Name:Houses in School Street, Sidford

An exceptionally fine row of early 17th century houses, unrivalled elsewhere in east Devon.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1650 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Sidford, 3, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV346112.

Sidford has an exceptionally fine group of early 17th century houses. These form a long row in School Street. Mainly thatch, with prominent, partly external lateral stacks,constructed mostly in ashlar stone and flint, one of which is chequered, a feature only occasionally seen elsewhere in this part of Devon.
Although some have been altered, there is some very good detailing. An outstanding survival, unrivalled elsewhere in east Devon. Other details: Photos.