Name:12 School Street, Sidford

Summary

Former Men's Club, part of a row of probably 17th century cottages. Now in residential use. The best house in the row.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Unknown date)

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Sidford, 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV346112.

No 12 (Formerly listed as Sidford Mens' Club).
Adjoining Nos 8 to 11 School Street. Two storey stone fronted cottage with thatched roof. One external chimney base has small jointed window cut out of single stone to side. Brick stack. A second external chimney is of knapped flint and stone chequer work and has vertical break to stack. Nineteenth century wood casements some altered. Plain cottage door. This house is the best in row.
Nos 1 to 7 (consecutive), British Legion Hall, Nos 8 to 12 (consececutive) and Crossways Cottage form a group.