Name:Ashbuton Gas Works in Chuley Road, Ashburton

Summary

Ashbuton Gas Works in Chuley Road near the railway station opened in 1839 and closed in 1934 and was demolished

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• GAS WORKS (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Gas Works' shown on 19th century map in a recatngular enclosure with two rows of buildings and a circular feature.

Satterly, J., 1952, Memories of Ashburton in late Victorian Days, 23 (Article in Serial). SDV315139.

Gas Works built in 1840 near the railway station. Supplied 36 public lamps, including two large lamps on granite bases at the bull ring and at the bottom of St. Lawrence lane.

Thomas, R., 2020, The Manufactured Gas Industry (Report - Survey). SDV364320.

Ashburton Gasworks in Chuley Road at SX 757697. Gas Company formed in 1839. Gas plant supplied by the Neath Abbey Ironworks. In January 1900 the works were acquired by Ashburton Urban District Council. In 1933 the works were acquired by Devon Gas Association. In 1934 the bulk supply was taken from Buckfastleigh, and the works were closed with the site used as central stores. In July 1962 it was decided in July to scrap the remaining holder and fill-in the tank. No surviving buildings.