Name:Hut circle in prehistoric unenclosed settlement south of Left Lake, Harford

Summary

One of eight hut circles in prehistoric unenclosed settlement south of Left Lake. This hut circle lies on the eastern perimeter wall of the enclosure in the settlement

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle shown on 19th century map.

Hankin, C. F., 1976 - 1977, Settlement south of Left Lake (Worksheet). SDV165974.

This hut circle (5) is almost complete and has low walls 2.0 meters wide. It measures 12.0 meters in diameter and is in good condition. It lies partly within the enclosure.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 53 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Hut circle 3 on plan. This hut is in good condition, composed of large stones with an entrance facing southwards. This hut measures between 7.0 - 8.2 meters in diameter and is attached to a roughly circular enclosure in the centre of the settlement. Other details: Map 54, 11.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.