Name:Site of the market cross, Ashburton

Summary

In the records of the Borough Court of 1807 there is reference to the 'Market Cross' which appears to have stood on the south side of East Street, in the angle between that street and St. Lawrence Lane, now known as Station Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• CROSS (Constructed, Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1807 AD (Between))

Full description

Amery, J. S., 1924, (Presidential Address) The Ashburton of past days: its manners, customs and inhabitants, 78 (Article in Serial). SDV315287.

Site of market cross.
In the records of the Borough Court of 1807 there is reference to the "Market Cross" (citing Masson Phillips, 1937).
The market cross appears to have stood on the south side of East Street, in the angle between that street and St. Lawrence Lane, now known as Station Road (citing Amery, 1923).
No further information about this antiquity; approximate siting from description is SX75636989 (17/7/1951).

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 8 (Un-published). SDV360833.

Ashburton Market Cross. In the records of the Borough Court at Ashburton of 1807 there is reference to the 'Market Cross'. Location unknown.