Name:Hut circle in enclosure 'B' north-west of Dry Lake, Harford

Summary

One of three hut circles built on the perimeter wall of Enclosure 'B' (Butler) to north-west of Dry Lake gulley on Harford Moor. This impressive circle is particularly well-preserved.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Group of Bronze Age hut circle settlements west of Quickbeam Hill, adjacent to the River Erme, consisting of three sets of enclosures, two conjoined, with over ten associated hut circles

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle shown on 19th century map.

One of two hut circles built into the western perimeter wall of the conjoined enclosure north-west of Dry Lake. This hut circle (9) is very well-preserved (measuring 8.0 meters in diameter) and has impressive walls, the top of which is still compact. The inner face of this walls shows vertical slabs alternating with coursed stonework. This circle has a south-south-east facing entrance into the main body of the enclosure. Other details: Map 54, 13.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

Feature visible on aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Hut circle surveyed.

One of three hut circles built into the walls of a conjoined enclosure (MDV4291) on the moderate eastern slope of the River Erme to the north of Dry Lake. This large, robust hut of 8 metres internal diameter, which is terraced into the slope and embanked on the south-west side, has several patches of intact wall facings on both the interior and exterior walls, comprising coursed granite blocks built up to over 0.5 metres. The walls were 1.5 metres – 2 metres thick. Other sections of the wall survives as a spread, turf-covered stony bank. A clear entrance on the south-south-east arc of the wall has two parallel, upright slabs in situ forming a door opening, though this area is covered by much tumbled stone. Some disturbance to the exterior of the hut has occurred on the south-west embankment.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UE-28 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(10/02/2019) Recorded by volunteer condition assessor. Condition assessed as very good. The site is on open grass land not crossed by any major paths. The vegetation here borders on an area of courser grass to its east (uphill) but is generally fine quality attractive to livestock. Some patches of reed/grass have accumulated where water pools in the interior of the houses and in the exterior ‘drip gullies’ and moss is growing over the stones of the walls. It has remained largely unchanged for at least the last ten years.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken in February 2019.