Name:Methodist Chapel on West Street, Ashburton

Summary

Wesleyan Chapel, in West Street is dated 1835, but the section immediately behind the facade appears to be mid or late 19th century. Imposing stucco front with pedimented ionic tetrastyle portico and hipped slated roofs. Portico at front, with side doors opening on to passages which in turn lead to chapel at rear. Between the passages a schoolroom, and above them both a meeting room.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• WESLEYAN METHODIST CHAPEL (Constructed, XIX - 1835 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • MEETING HALL (Built, Edwardian - 1908 AD to 1908 AD (Between))
  • SCHOOLROOM (Built, Edwardian - 1908 AD to 1908 AD (Between))

Late 19th century historic map shows the Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan).

Satterly, J., 1952, Memories of Ashburton in late Victorian Days, 21 (Article in Serial). SDV315139.

Wesleyan Chapel, West Street.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 39 (Monograph). SDV336217.

Pretty Methodist Chapel in West Street, built in 1835, has a giant ionic portico. Lies slightly back from the street.

Dated 1835. Imposing stucco front with pedimented ionic tetrastyle portico. Two storeys, upper windows arched. Church appears to have been extended on north side and front rebuilt in new position.

Pilkington, F., 1989, Ashburton The Dartmoor Town, 36 (Monograph). SDV360367.

The first Wesleyan chapel in Ashburton opened in 1808, in 1835 the present Methodist Church was built on West Street. History of its erection and opening has not been recorded but at the time of its centenary celebration in 1935 it needed a new roof amongst other repairs. Since 1980 the west front has been extensively restored and other work has been done including re-roofing the schoolroom. The building is now in a good state of repair.

Stell, C., 1991, An Inventory of Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting-Houses in South-West England, 59 (Monograph). SDV346926.

Wesleyan chapel, now church. Dated 1835, but section immediately behind the facade appears to be mid or late 19th century. Front rendered; right side and rear solid roughcast; left side stone rubble, with red-brick window surrounds to mid/late 19th century section. Hipped slated roofs. Portico at front, with side doors opening on to passages which in turn lead to chapel at rear. Between the passages a schoolroom (1908), and above them both a meeting room. Chapel galleried on North, East, and West sides.

'Church' is depicted on the modern mapping.

ASHBURTON - SX7569 WEST STREET 849-1/10/209 (South side) 07/08/51 Ashburton Methodist Church (Formerly Listed as: WEST STREET (South side) Methodist Church) - GV II
Formerly known as: Methodist Chapel WEST STREET.
Wesleyan chapel, now church. Dated 1835, but section immediately behind the facade appears to be mid or late C19. Front rendered; right side and rear solid roughcast; left side stone rubble, with red-brick window surrounds to mid/late C19 section. Hipped slated roofs. Portico at front, with side doors opening on to passages which in turn lead to chapel at rear. Between the passages a schoolroom, and above them both a meeting room. Chapel galleried on N, E, and W sides; rostrum on S with organ behind it in a small rectangular projection. 3 bay Ionic portico with triangular pediment. Behind it 2 doors and a window with cornices on consoles. Window has 6-paned sashes. Doorways have 4-panelled double doors and patterned fanlights. Upper storey has 3 round-arched windows with bracketed sills and moulded architraves; small-paned glazing. Side walls of mid/late C19 section have small-paned wood casements. Side and rear walls of chapel have 8-paned sashes in recessed box-frames, except that the lower sashes of the gallery windows have only 4 panes; rear gallery windows round-arched with fixed small-paned sashes.
Interior: galleries have enriched iron columns and panelled fronts; rear gallery curved to make a 'U'-shape. Wooden rostrum with ornate iron balusters to stairs. At rear of chapel 2 open-well wood stairs to gallery; thin, square balusters, handrail ramped up over column-newels. Ceiling has moulded cornice and 2 round ventilators; these have Gothic-patterned iron grilles and key-pattern plaster surrounds. Meeting room has 2 C19 chimneypieces with bracketed mantelshelves. At S end 2 round-arched doorways with moulded architraves.