Name:Possible Gatehouse, Totnes Castle

Summary

Three wall footings uncovered during archaeological work just inside the inner bailey at Totnes Castle may be the remains of a possible gatehouse leading into the castle from the town.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• GATEHOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Brown, S., 2002, Totnes Castle: An Archaeological Evaluation, 2-5 (Report - Evaluation). SDV346116.

An evaluation trench within the castle bailey, close to the present entrance, revealed a wall footing of medieval or early post-medieval date. It is on average 0.6 metres wide and comprises stone rubble bonded with yellow/brown clay silt containing lumps of mortar. It is aligned approximately at right angles to the existing post-medieval wall that replaced the medieval bailey perimeter wall in this area. A post hole was also located, at the north-west corner of the trench. Figures 1-2; plate 2.

Brown, S., 2008, Totnes Castle Archaeological Watching Brief, 2-6 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV346117.

Three wall footings were located during an archaeological watching brief undertaken at Totnes Castle. Wall footing (6), in trench 3, was on average 0.5 metres wide and built of local sandstone rubble set in yellow clay. At its east end the wall turned towards the north to cross the present path. It was similar in construction to the nearby wall footing (7), uncovered in trench 2 in 2002. It was however 0.1 metres narrower, suggesting the two walls may date from different archaeological phases. No dating evidence was found with these walls, but they are believed to belong to the medieval period, possibly dating from as early as Norman times. The walls are likely to represent parts of a structure or structures erected close to the bailey periphery, at a point where a gatehouse leading into the castle from the town would be expected. Another similarly constructed wall footing was uncovered at the northern end of trench 4. This was 0.7 metres wide and extended southwards beneath the present bailey wall which dates from the post-medieval period. It is likely to be associated with the other two walls and to have stood as the front (east) wall of the possible gatehouse. Figures 1-2, 5-6; plates 1-2.