Name:Castle Mount, Victoria Place, Axminster

Summary

Early 19th century pair of ashlar houses, right hand now offices. The left hand doorway has stone Tuscan columns and entablature.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Axminster, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV346144.

Photograph of Castle Mount showing use of ashlar Ham Hill stone. Other details: Photograph.

Castle Mount, Victoria Place. Early 19th century pair of ashlar houses, right hand now offices. Slate roof, one end hipped. Heavy eaves cornice with circled modillions and bands at floor levels. Three storeys. Four bays. Sash windows, only two on second floor, first floor moulded heads and left hand narrow splayed bay. Ground floor two splayed bays. Right hand doorway with rectangular fanlight and cornice. Left hand doorway with stone Tuscan columns and entablature. Red brick ridge and end chimney stacks with stone cornices. Date listed: 11th August 1950.