Name:United Reformed Church, Chard Street, Axminster

Early 19th century church with two storey, three-bay ashlar front and 'Y' traceried gothic windows.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• CHURCH (XIX - 1826 AD to 1827 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Axminster, 8, 12 (Report - non-specific). SDV346144.

Built by the Independents in the late 1820s, with a three-bay ashlared front. The Sunday School is on the site of a 1698 chapel. Other details: Photograph.

United Reformed Church, Chard Street. Built 1826/27, minor alterations of 1875. Chapel. Ashlar. Slate roof with moulded stone gable end of two storeys and three bays. Four-centred arch Y-traceried gothic windows, centre of three lights in four-centred arch recess with moulded four-centred arch doorway below with large panelled doors. The tracery is probably 1875 insertion. Sides have three four-centred arch windows with similar tracery and at the south-east end there are two similar windows.
Interior: Gallery at entrance end supported on two columns. Date listed: 6th June 1983.