Name:Castle Hill House, Castle Hill, Axminster

Summary

Castle Hill House is faced with mathematical tiles, and has rusticated quoins and a Venetian window. Late 18th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Axminster, 5, 7, 10, 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV346144.

Castle Hill House, late 18th century, is faced with mathematical tiles, and has rusticated quoins and a Venetian window. Other details: Photograph.

Castle Hill House, Castle Hill. Late 18th century stone house with rendered front, rusticated quoins and modillion eaves cornice. Steeply pitched Welsh slate roof with stone coped gable ends. Two storeys and attic. Three bays. Tripartite sash windows with glazing bars. Central first floor Venetian window. Ground floor semi-circular bays and central Doric doorcase with fluted columns and entablature, segmental fanlight and small pediment, and moulded architrave doorcase. Three dormers, centre with round top light with intersecting glazing bars. Left hand (north-west) end has two-storey segmental bay window. Contemporary wing at rear with segmental bay window.
Interior: Contemporary open-well staircase with stick balusters and curved hand rail ramped up to column newels. Stairwell ceiling has modillion cornice and frieze with cons. Date listed: 11th August 1950.