Name:Plymouth Brethren Chapel in Foales' Court, North Street.

Summary

Originally cottages, this building was converted around 1850 by the Plymouth Brethren and was used as a chapel until about 1950. From then until 2008, it was used as a wood store by a local hardware store. Badly dilapidated, it was acquired in 2009 by the Devon Area Meeting who converted it to Quaker and community use. The meeting house opened in September 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD? (Between))
  • BRETHREN MEETING HOUSE (XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE (XXI to Unknown - 2013 AD (Post))

Full description

Satterly, J., 1952, Memories of Ashburton in late Victorian Days, 27 (Article in Serial). SDV315139.

Plymouth Brethren Chapel in Foales' Court, North Street.

National Monuments Record, 2007, Archaeological Survey Catalogue - Ashburton, BF076663 (Report - non-specific). SDV363063.

The National Monuments Record holds an archive file on this building, including a, extensive series of 1988 National Monuments Record images of the Great Meeting House, exterior and interior.

Roethe, J., 2016, Quaker Meeting House, Ashburton Foales Court, off North Street, Ashburton (Report - Assessment). SDV359900.

(SX 75574 69951) There were early Quakers in Ashburton although historical records are sparse. A licence for a meeting house was granted at some point between 1689 and 1789. During and after the Second World War, meetings were held at Waterleaf Farm and later in private houses. The building had been converted in about 1850 by the Plymouth Brethren from two cottages and had been used as a chapel until about 1950. From then until 2008, it was used as a wood store by a local hardware store.
In 2004, a Quaker wedding in St Lawrence Chapel in Ashburton led to regular meetings in the town. In December 2009, a former Plymouth Brethren Chapel in poor condition was acquired by the Devon Area Meeting who converted it to Quaker and community use. The meeting house opened in September 2013.

This building is adjoined to the south-west by the listed Foales Cottage (MDV80831), and on the north-east side by another listed property (MDV80832); listed in 1992 as 5 Stapledon Lane, now known as 5 Foales Court.