Name:Premises Of International Stores And King's Bakery, Victoria Place, Axminster

Summary

Early 19th century painted brick building with early 19th century shop front to ground floor and decorative cast iron balcony to first floor windows above.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Axminster, 10-11 (Report - non-specific). SDV346144.

The cast iron balcony is a good example of traditional frontage detail in the town centre. Other details: Photograph.

Premises of International Stores and King's Bakery. Early 19th century painted brick building. Right hand return roughcast. Slate hipped roof. Three storeys. Three bays. Sash windows with glazing bars. Ground floor early 19th century shop front with pilasters incised with Greek key design. Decorative cast iron balcony to first floor window above. Right hand return to Market Square roughcast, four window range, sashes and doorcase with panelled reveals and cornice. 6th June 1983.