Name:Ring Ditch to South of Waterleat House, Silverton

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Late Neolithic to Roman - 3000 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1990, DAP 11946, DAP 11946/09-10 25-JUL-1990 (TM) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357504.

An oval cropmark is visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/TM, 9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343943.

Ring ditch visible as crop mark on western side of field, one of several in vicinity.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 900150 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346150.

[One of] Two (at least) probably prehistoric or Roman round barrow sites, seen as cropmarks. Other details: SS90SE27. Record last updated: N/A.

An oval or sub-circular cropmark of probable prehistoric date was visible on aerial photographs on the gentle south-east facing slopes to the south of Waterleat House. The cropmark is under 1.5 metres wide and defines an enclosed area approximately 17 metres by 15 metres across at the widest point. A possible break in the cropmark can be seen on the south-eastern edge. No internal features were identified. It is possible that the cropmark is evidence of a barrow of Bronze Age date, part of a possible cemetery in this area.