Name:The Salty Monk

Hotel on East Devon District Council's Local List of buildings of architectural interest.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• HOTEL (Unknown date)

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Sidford (Report - non-specific). SDV346112.

Building on the Local List (undesignated). Other details: Map 1.

'Hotel' marked.

Unknown, 2011, The Salty Monk (Website). SDV346149.

Originally a Salt House used by the Benedictine Monks who traded salt at Exeter Cathedral. The original building of The Salty Monk dates back to the sixteenth century. The central rooms are the oldest, including the Abbots Den, the lounge and Magnolia bedroom, all of which still have the original oak beams. Previous owners found iron rings in the old cob wall which runs along Packhorse Close, which may have been tethering rings. When Magnolia and the Abbots Den were renovated the original cob walls were exposed with some simple carving in the wood beams in the Abbots' Den.
The garden was at one time far more extensive, stretching down to the Byes. The 1841 Tithe records a garden and orchard, (it was previously called The Applegarth). In the 1930s the building was used as a small retirement home, at which time it was thatched. The house was turned into an hotel in the late 1950s.
The rockery in the garden contains stone salvaged from a fire at Salcombe Regis Parish Church.