Name:Oval Enclosure at Potters Elm, Silverton

Summary

An enclosure of possible Neolithic to Bronze Age date was visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on the lower slopes overlooking the River Culm at Potter’s Elm, Silverton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric ring ditches, enclosures and linears north west of Brookford Lodge

• MORTUARY ENCLOSURE? (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 701 BC (Between))

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

Map object previously based on this Source.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6762, DAP 6762/13-15 04-JUL-1989 (NO) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357383.

A cropmark enclosure is visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/NO, 15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV133094.

Oval enclosures visible as cropmarks from air on southern side of field at Potters Elm.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAR, Devon County Council DAP/AAR 14-15 20-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321073.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 1044588 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346157.

An ovoid enclosure, presumably two round barrows within one ditch, visible as cropmark at SS98620204 and a similar ovoid feature at SS98630203. Other details: SS90SE4. Record last updated: N/A.

An ovoid enclosure of possible Neolithic to Bronze Age date was visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on the lower slopes overlooking the River Culm at Potter’s Elm, Silverton. The enclosure ditch cropmark is less than 2 metres wide and encloses an area roughly ovoid or kidney shaped and circa 23 by 14 metres in size. A second larger, U-shaped enclosure was located less than 5 metres to the south-east. It is possible these features enclosed multiple barrow mounds, as suggested by a previous authority. It might be more probable that they were mortuary enclosure of Neolithic date that acted as a focus for later Bronze Age barrows, the ring ditches of which are recorded further to the north.