Name:Parchmark, East of Columbjohn Chapel

Summary

East of Columbjohn Chapel. A large rectilinear and a linear feature are visible as parchmarks. It may be worth noting that crop marks are visible to the north-east, and are likely to represent an enclosure and ring ditch.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• PARCHMARK (Unknown date)

Horner, B., 1994, DAP/WX, 29,30,31 (Aerial Photograph). SDV120028.

Parchmarks are visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAR, 7,8,9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321073.

Substrata Ltd, 2004, Gradiometer and resistance surveys at Columbjohn (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV341097.

Recent gradiometer and resistance surveys carried out in this field interprets the linear feature (north-east to south-west) as a track, which is recorded on the 19th century tithe map. The area of the rectilinear parch mark has been much disturbed by remnant ploughing, which has interfered with the anomolies that show up in this area. It is thought these anomolies may represent earlier phases of field divisions. Other anomolies in the vicinity are interpreted as ditches and gullies and earth and stone banks.

Google, 2011, Google Streetview (Website). SDV346146.

Parchmarks apparent on Google Map 2011. Phil McMahon of English Heritage highlighted these parch marks to the Devon Historic Environment Service