Name:7 and 8 High Street, Bideford

Pair of mid 19th century houses with shops.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX to XX - 1840 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Timms, S. C., 1977-1981, Bideford Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346164.

7a visited 7th May 1981 by Simon Timms. Proposed conversion of stores to showroom, offices and surgery at rear. Applicant says it is the rear of the former Bush Inn.
7 visited 27th June 1984 by Simon Timms. Vacant property with good early 20th century shop windows and entrance. Proposed replacement shopfront.

Numbers 7 and 8, High Street.
Pair of houses with shops. Mid 19th century; early 20th century shop front at Number7. Solid rendered walls. Slate roof. Red-brick chimney at right-hand end of ridge; another at rear of Number 8. Shops flanking cart-entrance to rear courtyard; this is built up on all 4 sides, the rear range with a further cart-entrance, apparently leading to a second courtyard.
3 storeys. Each building of 2-window range. Number 7 has a good Art Nouveau shop front with panelled flanking pilasters carrying elaborate paired brackets with shaped blocks on top; between the brackets is an entablature finished with a patterned iron cresting.
Shop door recessed between 2 curved display windows, the larger right-hand window with a sinuous curve. Windows have chamfered black marble bases and are divided into large rectangular panes by glazing-bars, the uprights with lily-patterned tops. Glazed shop door with shaped solid panel at the bottom; tall fanlight above.
The floor in front of the door is paved with coloured patterned mosaic having large red flowers at 2 opposing corners and, in the centre, the inscription GRIMES & CO. Ceiling above covered with mirrors in shaped wooden frames. Shop front at Number 8 mainly late 20th century, but has early 20th century shaped wooden blocks at either end of the fascia. Between the 2 shop fronts is the entrance to rear courtyard; above it an entablature with cornice supported at right-hand end by an enriched console.
Upper-storey windows have moulded architraves and bracketed siils, the sills of the second-storey windows at No 8 now covered by the shop front; sashes with horns and upright glazing-bars forming margin-panes. wooden eaves cornice. Passage and front courtyard have old cobbled surface, partly repaired with concrete.
Rear range has window with 6-paned sashes. Edward Grimes, gold and silversmith, watch and clockmaker, optician, appears to have moved into Number 7 at the end of 1908.
Interior not inspected.

Chappell, S., 2013, Notes of Site Visit, High Street, Bideford (Un-published). SDV355723.

Photographs and plans showing the High Street frontage, front arch, and the second archway and vaulted workroom above.