Name:2 West Street (The former Rose and Crown Inn), Ashburton

Summary

This 18th century building used to be the Rose and Crown inn, until it closed in 1969. After that it merged with the former Sun Inn to become the Sun Stores, a grocery shop, and now (2016) houses a Spar shop.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• INN (XVIII to XX - 1765 AD to 1969 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Altered, XX - 1969 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Davy, A. J., 1904-1905, Ashburton Population, 21-22 (Article in Serial). SDV302074.

There was a public house named the 'Rose and Crown' on the old bridge in the borough town of Ashburton in 1765.

No 2, West Street. Probably early 18th century, three storey, stucco, lined and painted. Slate roof, wide eaves soffit. Two sash windows, at 1st and 2nd floors with exposed frames and glazing bars. Ground floor window as display, with glass sheet, right. Former window, left, with door and side-light in lieu.

Webb, P., 1995, The Pubs and Inns of Ashburton, 35-37 (Monograph). SDV347208.

Rose and Crown, North Street.
Records exist from the late 18th century until it closed in 1969, when it was taken over by the Churchward family to extend their grocers shop next door (the former Sun Inn). Now the Spar shop.

Google, 2017, Google Streetview (Website). SDV359965.

Image dated August 2016 shows the building is still a Spar shop.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

SX7569 WEST STREET 849-1/10/178 (North side) 10/05/73 No.2 - GV II
House with shop. Mid C19. Rendered walls (probably timber-framed), lined to imitate masonry. Hipped slated roof. Rendered chimney on each side wall. 3 storeys. 2 windows wide to West Street, 2 to North Street. Upper storeys have 10-paned sashes in moulded architraves. In ground storey the architraves survive to West Street, although left-hand window has been converted into a doorway. Late C20 shop front to North Street. Deeply projecting eaves-cornice on both fronts.
Listing NGR: SX7544769771.

Unknown, 2017, The Lost Pubs Project, http://www.closedpubs.co.uk/devon/ashburton_rosecrown.html (Website). SDV359977.

Images from 1950s and 2012. The Rose & Crown was situated at the corner of North Street and West Street. This pub closed in 1969 and was merged with the former Sun Inn to become the Sun Stores, a grocery shop, and is now part of a Spar shop.