Name:85 High Street, Bideford

Early or mid 19th century house with shop front.

Map object also based on this source.

Timms, S. C., 1977-1981, Bideford Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346164.

Visited 13th April 1977 by Simon Timms. Scott's Model Bakery, formerly Boots shop. Photo.

85, High Street.
House, with shop. Early or mid 19th century. Solid rendered front. Slated roof. No chimneys visible from street. 3 storeys; 2-window range. Ground storey has shop front with late 20th century display windows and doors; flanking pilasters and entablatures probably late 19th century or early 20th century. Upper-storey windows have moulded architraves, those in second storey also with moulded cornices on consoles. Second-storey windows have late 20th century 9-paned wood casements; third-storey windows have 8-paned sashes in box-frames.
Interior not inspected.