Name:Bideford and District Angling Club, Honestone Street, Bideford

Former Church Infants' School, built in 1845. Now a club.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• SCHOOL (XIX - 1845 AD to 1845 AD (Between))

"School" marked.

Harpley, W., 1890, Obituary Notices, 40 (Article in Serial). SDV349343.

The British School, at the top of Honestone Lane, was started in 1835. Transferred to the School Board in 1871.

Timms, S. C., 1977-1981, Bideford Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346164.

Visited 17th March 1982 by Simon Timms. One chimney has been lowered.

Bideford and District Angling Club, attached walls and gatepiers. Formerly known as: Church Infants' School, High Street.
Infants' school, now club. 1845, with minor additions (mostly late 20th century). Coursed stone rubble in varying shades of brown; details in limestone, probably from Somerset. Slate roof. Stone-rubble chimneys with limestone caps. L-shaped plan with rear wing to right; at rear of front range a parallel range projecting slightly at left-hand end; smaller, lower blocks attached to left of front range and rear of wing.
Single-storeyed with garret. Symmetrical front to High Street with gabled entrance-porch in centre flanked by 2 large windows on either side; 3 similar windows to Honestone Street with doorway in lean-to porch at right-hand end. Front porch has doorway with chamfered limestone surround having 4-centred arch and hood-mould; double plank-doors. On top of the gable a stone structure, possibly the base of a bell-cote.
Windows flat-headed with chamfered limestone surround and hood-moulds; 3-paned glazing with margin-panes (glazing-bars apparently metal). End-gables and porch have stepped limestone copings and kneelers. Windows to Honestone Street match those at the front, but with later wooden mullions, transoms and glazing-bars.
Left-hand window, which lies in the gable-end of the front range, has above it a narrow window with chamfered limestone surround. Windows to right (in the wing) have above them dormer gables with msall square windows in similar style, together with copings and kneelers like those on the front range. Doorway at right-hand end has chamfered limestone surround with flat head and hood-mould.
Interior not inspected.
Walls of coursed stone rubble with cement-rendered copings, except that most of the High Street section, extending to the rounded corner with Honestone Street, has been rebuilt in coarser masonry. The original section to Honestone Street has square stone-rubble gate-piers with quoins and pyramidal caps of limestone.