Name:13 and 14 Market Place, Bideford

Pair of early 19th century houses with shops. Possibly originally one house.

Timms, S. C., 1977-1981, Bideford Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346164.

Proposal in 1980 for change of use of number 13. Photo.

13 and 14, Market Place.
Pair of houses with shops, possibly one house originally.
Early 19th century; shop fronts probably mid 19th century. Solid rendered fronts. Slate roof. 2 rendered chimneys on right side-wall. 3 storeys; 2-window range. Ground storey has 2 display windows with centre house-door, the whole under a single entablature.
Shop front to left has 3 upright glazing-bars and a transom-light of small square coloured panes; that to right has transom-light with patterned glazing. 4-panelled house-door with lion-head knocker; patterned fanlight, panelled reveals. Upper storeys have 8-paned sash-windows. At either end and in the centre giant panelled pilasters rising without capitals to a prominent moulded eaves cornice with
egg-and-dart bed-mould.
Interior not inspected.