Name:9 Mill Street, Bideford

House with 19th century plasterwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Timms, S. C., 1977-1981, Bideford Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346164.

Visited 14th April 1982 by Simon Timms. Proposal for new rear staircase and ancillary work. Interior plain except for 19th century plasterwork in first floor front room.

Department of National Heritage, 1993, Review List For the Area of Former Borough of Bideford (Correspondence). SDV351377.

The properties which appear on the draft schedule, which do not appear on the statutory list, were considered to be unlistable at the final stages. They were assessed to be architecturally plain and modest 19th century buildings, too altered to fulfill the criteria.

Andrews, L. (Torridge DC), 1993, Statutory Listings - Area of Former Borough of Bideford (Correspondence). SDV351129.

9 Mill Street appears on the the draft schedule but not on the statutory List.