Name:Enclosure 560m east of Western Beacon

Summary

Indistinct enclosure east of Western Beacon; part of a settlement consisting of at least three enclosures with associated hut circles. This settlement site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset: Y
  • National Monuments Record
  • National Record of the Historic Environment

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 22, map 53.5 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Western Beacon East. One of three small enclosures (B), with at least five associated hut circles, all of which are in poor condition due to stone robbing. Much of the original wall stone appears to have been reused in the field wall directly to the east of the settlement. Two huts nearby to the east/south-east.

Visible on aerial.