Name:Heavitree Arms, 16 Mill Street, Bideford

Early or mid 19th century (or perhaps earlier) pub, remodelled in the mid-to-late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• PUBLIC HOUSE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD? (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

"Heavitree Arms (P.H.)" marked.

16, Mill Street, Heavitree Arms.
Public House. Early or mid 19th century (or basically perhaps earlier), remodelled mid-to-late 19th century. Solid rendered fronts. Tarred slate roofs. Old red-brick chimney to right of Mill Street range, and 2 more on ridge of rear wing along Lower Gunstone; all but the rear-most chimney on the wing have rebuilt caps. Late 19th century or early 20th century red-brick chimney on right side-wall of Mill Street range and another on front roof-slope to Lower Gunstone, above the front wall.
2 storeys; 2-window range to Mill Street, 5 to Lower Gunstone. On the splayed corner, bar-entrance and flanking windows of considerable quality. Entrance has flanking pilasters that rise to an entablature extending over the windows at either side. Three-quarter-glazed double-doors, the bottom parts with solid moulded panels, the upper parts with 3 panes each; at either side an inward-facing pilaster, and above a heavily-moulded panelled lintel.
Windows are of 4 mullioned-and-transomed lights, flanked by panelled pilasters and with patterned bases of red and cream brick. Upper lights are round-headed, the spandrels pierced with trefoils; inscribed in patterned frosted glass are the words: AGENT FOR BAKERS HEAVITREE ALES (to Mill Street) and: WINES SPIRITS BOTTLED ALES (to Lower Gunstone). Entablature has enriched panelled, bracketed blocks flanking the 3 sections of cornice above entrance and windows, and beneath the cornice are brackets of an unusual design linked by bead-and-reel mouldings. The window above the entrance has flanking pilasters with paired brackets at the top, beneath the eaves-cornice; 2-light wood casement in the lower part, each light of 2 panes, with 2-paned fixed sash above. Two 6-panelled doors in Lower Gunstone front, that to right with 2 flush panels at the bottom and lion-head knocker above, that to left with the 4 upper panels now glazed. Windows mostly have sashes in recessed box-frames.
Mill Street front has 2-paned sashes to right of ground storey and 6-paned ones above; blind window to left of upper storey. Lower Gunstone front has plain sashes, with horns in left-hand ground-storey windows; second ground-storey window from left has 20th century wood frame. Boxed wooden eaves-cornice round both fronts.
Interior not inspected, apart from the (altered) bars.