Name:Site of Our Lady's Well, St. Lawrence Lane

Summary

In Ladywell Orchard near the ancient chapel of St. Lawrence, later the Grammer School Amery (1894) recorded a curious spring of water which had until recently formed a large pool. Later covered and drained off underground. The Ordnance Survey visit in 1951 noted the old Ladywell Orchard is now partly occupied by modern gardens and by a T. A. drill hall. Impossible to site more closely.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOLY WELL (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Amery, P. F. S., 1894, Second Report of the Committee on Devonshire Folklore, 82 (Article in Serial). SDV302041.

Site of Our Lady's well. In Ladywell Orchard near the ancient chapel of St. Lawrence, now the Grammer School, and hard by the railway station rises a curious spring of water which until recently formed a large pool. It is now covered and drained off underground. The overflow is still called Ladywell Brook and unites with the River Yeo. The spring in the orchard was formerly known as Our Lady's Well, now contracted into Ladywell. No tradition remains of any peculiar virtue attached to the well, or of any superstitious observance connected with it.

(17/07/1951) SX 7581 6986? The old Ladywell Orchard is now partly occupied by modern gardens and by a T. A. drill hall. Impossible to site more closely than by limits of ladywell orchard.