Name:Hut circle in settlement west of Broadall Lake, Cornwood

Summary

Large hut circle associated with settlement west of Broadall Lake. This circle is built onto the field boundary wall between the most northerly field and the adjoining field to the south-west.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 179-180 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Large hut circle associated with settlement west of Broadall Lake. This circle is built onto the field boundary wall between the most northerly field 'E' and the adjoining field to the south-west 'D'. Other details: Map 52, 5.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.