Name:Quay House, 13 and 14 The Quay, Bideford

Summary

Early19th century house or pair of houses with additions of period detail in the 1920s or 1930s. Now in commercial use.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX to World War II - 1801 AD to 1939 AD (Between))

Timms, S. C., 1977-1981, Bideford Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346164.

Visited 12th March 1982 by Simon Timms. Central chimneys in acceptable conditon, but right-hand later brick stack may be in danger and could be demolished.

Numbers 13 and 14, The Quay. Quay House.
House or houses, now shops, restaurant, offices and flats. Probably early 19th century, but with considerable additions of period detail in 1920s or 1930s. Solid rendered walls. Slate roof. Large rendered chimney with decorative red pots on centre of front range. L-shaped plan with later buildings infilling the angle of the L.
3 storeys; 4-window range with 4-window return to left. Ground storey has 5 shop-fronts with 20th century pulvinated friezes and modillioned cornices; that to right of Quay front has been altered, but that to left retains original glazing. Horizontal channelling between the shop-fronts; continued sills in second storey, extending round both fronts. Upper-storey windows facing The Quay have moulded architraves, with the addition of cornices on consoles in the second storey. A raised band links the cornices of the 3 right-hand windows. Between the windows at this level are hollowed-out circular panels; that to right now contains a clock, while the other 2 have eccentric 'keystones' at the bottom. Corresponding to the outer of these panels in the third storey are 2 small round-headed windows. In the return front the right-hand second-storey window matches those to The Quay, but with a segmental pediment. There is no third-storey window above it; the other windows to the left are plain.
Windows in both fronts have barred sashes; 6-over-6 panes in the second storey, 3 over 6 panes above, except that in the outer of the 3 left-hand windows of the return front the proportions are 8 to 8 and 4 to 8. Both fronts are finished with a prominent cornice and blocking-course. Above the corner stands a high 20th century pedestal surmounted by a green dome.
Interior not inspected, but the 1st floor corner room noted as having an enriched cornice. The building occupies a prominent position on the waterfront.