Name:21 - 23 Prospect Place, Bideford

Summary

Late 17th- or early 18th century house. Probably part of the 1690s Bridgeland Street development. Now a range of shops with offices and accommodation above.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1690 AD to 1730 AD (Between))

Nos.21, 22 and 23, Prospect Place, The Quay.
House, now a range of 3 shops with offices and accommodation above. Late 17th- or early 18th century, heightened and divided into two (Numbers 21-22 and 23) in early or mid 19th century. Numbers 21-22 were subsequently subdivided and the upper floors of Numbers 22 and 23 have been run together.
Solid rendered walls; third-storey front wall possibly timber-framed. Slate roofs; perforated red crested ridge-tiles on front range of Number 21, non-perforated ones on rear roof of Number 23. Old red-brick chimney (partly rendered) with raised band at the top, on ridge at right-hand end of Number 21. Late 19th century or early 20th century cream-brick chimneys at right-hand end of Number 23 and on its rear gable.
Plan probably 3 rooms wide originally. Gabled wings at rear of Numbers 22 and 23, extending back to Queen Street; wing at Number 23 is probably at least 18th century.
3 storeys; 5-window range. Number 23 (2 windows) has raised quoins; Number 22 (1 window) has quoins painted on at left-hand side, oddly placed to coincide with the jambs of the right-hand windows of Number 21.
All 3 houses have shop fronts, possibly of early or mid 20th century dated; the raised quoins survive at either end of Number 23 at this level, though cut back on left-hand side. Upper storeys have flush-framed sashes: 6-paned, except for the lower second-storey sashes at Numbers 22-23. Sashes at Number 21 have horns. Moulded board below the eaves. Fixed to the front of Number 22 is a 19th century oval plaque inscribed PROSPECT PLACE. Second-storey window at Number 23 has barred sashes in a recessed box-frame: 6 panes below and 3 above.
Interior: first-floor room at Number 22 has original moulded plaster ceiling set between 2 plastered beams: centre oval enclosed by 4 shaped panels, moulded cornice round wall-tops. First-floor front room (now sub-divided) at Number 23 has plain dado with moulded base and rail; panelled shutters. Second floor is the former garret, boxed out at the front in 19th century; heavy original roof-trusses plastered over. Right-hand room has wooden chimneypiece, probably original, with moulded architrave, pulvinated frieze and moulded cornice. Rear projection at Number 23 has 2-panelled door with strap-hinges, probably 18th century, on second floor. Number 21 not inspected.
This is a Bideford Bridge Trust property and was probably part of their Bridgeland Street development in the 1690s; the first surviving lease is to Thomas Johns of Bideford, anchor smith, dated 20.8.1707, of a house with a 60 foot frontage.