Name:Springfield Terrace, Bideford East-the-Water

Terrace of seven mid-19th century houses.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• TERRACE (XIX - 1830 AD to 1870 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1994, Analysis of the Historic Buildings and Structures on the Tarka Trail (Report - Survey). SDV348102.

Rushton, N., 2006, River Torridge Pipeline, Bideford, Devon: Rapid Archaeological Appraisal (Report - Interim). SDV342463.

1-7, Springfield Terrace, Barnstaple Street.
Terrace of 7 houses, set back from the street behind the Royal Hotel and the former railway line. Mid 19th century. Solid rendered fronts. Slate roofs. Red-brick chimneys, several with good pots, on the party-walls. Double-depth plan. Three storeys. Each house has a single canted bay window with bracketed cornice in second storey; 2 windows in third storey; 1 window in centre of ground storey with doorway to extreme left; doorways and windows in ground and third storeys have moulded architraves. Pilasters with Corinthian capitals between the upper-storey fronts and at each end. 4-panelled doors, except at Number 7, which has a late 20th century wooden one. Sashes throughout, except for late 20th century metal-framed windows in the bays at Numbers 2-4. Ground-storey windows at Numbers 1-3 and 5 have 6-paned sashes with margin-panes. Matching sashes in the canted bay at No 1, the side-lights having 2-paned sashes with margin-panes. Canted bay at Number 5 has later 8-paned sashes with 4-paned sashes at Numbers 1-2, 4-5, and 7. Bracketed eaves cornice. In front of the whole ground storey is a verandah on chamfered wood posts; remains of a decorative wooden fringe at the left-hand end.
Interior not inspected. The terrace is not shown on Wood's 1842 map of Bideford.