Name:St Gudula's Cross, Ashburton

Summary

Late medieval granite cross consisting of two square monoliths, tapering and with chamfered sides. Plinth appears to be of stone rubble with kerb of roughly-shaped granite blocks. The cross was apparently found in two pieces at Gulwell Farm and reassembled and erected in its present position in the early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• CROSS (Constructed, VIII to Early Medieval - 701 AD? (Between) to 1399 AD (Between))

Full description

Ormerod, G. W., 1873-1874, Wayside Crosses in the District bordering the east of Dartmoor, 398 (Article in Serial). SDV346648.

A 14th century cross, with an incised cross on one side and a round headed niche on the other, on an octagonal tapering shaft. In 1933 it was erected by the roadside near the ancient Gulwell (St Gudula's Well - SX 76 NE 13). Previously it had been in two pieces at Gulwell Farm (SX 750689).
Its socket stone may be the one in St Lawrence Lane (SX 76 NE 10).
In 1874 the shaft of this cross formed a roadside seat, and the upper portion supported a cider vat at Gulwell Farm.

Crossing, W., 1902-1903, The Ancient Stone Crosses of Dartmoor and its Borderland, 107 (Article in Serial). SDV302059.

Tyler, F. C., 1932-1933, St. Gulwell's Cross, Ashburton, 357-359 (Article in Serial). SDV295676.

In 1933 the cross was re-erected here and some restoration work undertaken.

Tyler, F. C., 1932-1933, St. Gulwell's Cross, Ashburton, 357-359, plate (Article in Serial). SDV295676.

Stone cross found in two pieces at Gulwell Farm and re-erected in 1933 by the roadside near the ancient Gulwell about half a mile south of the town (Ashburton) on the old Totnes road a short distance west of the modern bypass. The shaft (type B) is square at the base with rounded stops above which it becomes octagonal. It tapers slightly upwards. There is an incised equal-limbed cross on one face between the arms, and a round-headed niche on the other.

A plaque in the wall beside the cross states "- - - the cross (probably 14th century) was removed prior to 1510, was restored, re-erected and presented to the parish of Ashburton 1933. " Masson Phillips' description correct except that the end of the stumpy arm is broken off. Tyler described the background to the re-erection of the cross. It was also restored to some extent at this time (citing Tyler).
(17/07/1951) A plaque on the roadside commemorating the restoration states that the cross, which is probably of 14th century date, was removed before 1510. It is 2.2m in height and has the end of the one arm broken off.
For provenance of cross before this see SX76NE/5/1.

Now restored. "Saxon in origin, at one time used as a gate post, formed of two stones ... About 8ft high, now set on a base sloping outwards, approximately 4 feet square of rough stones"'.

'St Gudula's Cross (restored)' depicted on the modern mapping.

ASHBURTON - SX7569 OLD TOTNES ROAD 849-1/7/143 (East side) 10/05/73 St Gudula's Cross - GV II
Cross. Late medieval. Granite. Consists of 2 square monoliths, tapering and with chamfered sides. Convex stops on 3 of the 4 sides. Right arm mutilated; long shallow oblong recess in W face of head. Plinth appears to be of stone rubble with kerb of roughly-shaped granite blocks. The cross was reassembled and erected in its present position in 1923.
(Pilkington F: Ashburton. The Dartmoor Town: 1978-: 23).