Name:Longhouse at Ford Barn, deserted medieval settlement

Summary

Substantial longhouse with possible cross-passage positioned centrally. Part of the medieval settlement site at Ford Barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• LONGHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Griffiths, D. M., 1986, Ford Barn deserted medieval settlement (Worksheet). SDV155369.

Building B is aligned east-west and is slightly longer the position of the cross-passage as indicated by Linehan (1966) is unconvincing and this may well have been located more centrally, where collapsed wall material could be the result of a fallen cross-passage. There is an unusual semi-circular feature added onto the building on the soutehrn side, with an entrance from the 'hall'. The door to the lower eastern end on the south side may be original.
Linehan identifies this as being a 17th century construction and Griffiths identifies as a probable medieval longhouse, partially reconstructed.