Name:Site of a socket stone at Barkingdon Manor

Summary

No longer extant; the socket stone and cross shaft referred to by Masson Phillips in 1979 were apparently sold off when the Manor was sold in the early 1990s. Used to lie in the garden, on the left of the approach to the house. Now an octagonal socket stone, which has been hollowed out to form a trough, brought by the owners from Buckfastleigh in 2009 has been placed at the site, on the right of the approach to the house (see related record).

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• CROSS (Unknown date)

Des=masson phillips, e. N. /ancient stone crosses of devon ms(1977).

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/111(1979)142/plate 1a.

Osa=sx76ne30.

Masson Phillips, E. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5785.

A socket stone hollowed out to form a trough in the garden of barkingdon manor. The base portion of the shaft is by the gateway to the farmyard. The stone is rectangular at the base and octagonal above. The shaft is square at the base and octagonal above (masson phillips).

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 13-14, (Vol 1), sketches (Un-published). SDV360833.

(13) Barkingdon Manor Socket Stone SX778655
A socket stone formerly lay in the garden Barkingdon Manor, Staverton, on the left of the approach to the house. Stone is rectangular at the base and octagonal above, with corner shoulders, hollowed out to form a trough.
The socket stone has been replaced by a granite trough (see related record) brought from Buckfastleigh by the owners (2009), who stated 'in the early 1990s Barkingdon Manor was sold, and all the granite artefacts (including the socket stone) were displayed in a field opposite the house and auctioned off'.
(14) Barkingdon Manor Shaft SX778655
A basal portion of the shaft of a cross formerly lay in the farmyard, adjacent to Barkingdon Manor House. The shaft is square at the base and then becomes octagonal in section, with long pointed spurs.
The farm buildings have been converted into dwellings. The cross shaft is now missing and is thought to have been auctioned off with the ancient socket stone (see above).