Name:Court Stores and Corner House

Summary

Pair of houses, one incorporating shop. Late 17th century, possibly with earlier wing to Court Stores.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPWASH

• HOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1600 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Court Stores and Corner House, The Square.
Pair of houses, one incorporating shop. Circa late l7th century possibly with earlier wing to Court Stores, with 19th century additions. Rendered cobb and rubble wealls. Thatch roof gabled to left end hipped to right. Brick stack at left end and axial to wing, rendered rubble base with brick shaft.
Plan: The front range, consisting of Court Stores and adjoining cottage to the left may have originated as 1 house but each now consists of 2 rooms, the outer 1 heated. Behind the right-hand end of Court Stores is a wing which may predate the front range. To its left is a 19th century rear outshut.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Regular 6-window front 3:3. Both houses have circa mid 19th century 9-pane sashes on first floor. Corner House has two 19th century 12-pane sash windows on ground floor. Court Stores has a similar window to the right and a late 20th century 2-light
casement without glazing bars to the left.
Both houses have identical later 19th century doorhoods with cusped bargeboards. Corner House has a late 20th century panelled door. 19th century lean-to against its left-hand end. Wing behind Court Stores has 10th century (sic) casements and a 20th century panelled and glazed door to left.
Interior: Court Stores has 17th century fireplace with chamfered and step-stopped wooden lintel and cloam oven with door in right-hand room. 18th century pegged A-frame roof structure.