Name:Hut circle settlement east of Cholwich Town China Clay Works, Cornwood

Summary

Prehistoric settlement with at least nine hut circles and some field boundaries. Partly destroyed by clay pits to the west of the site. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• SHINE: Prehistoric enclosure and hut circle settlement north west of Cholwich Town Waste

• Pastscape: 439408

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

Circular and curvilinear banked features are visible.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1977, NMR 1130, NMR 1130/375 18-MAY-1977 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363090.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 175-176,
175-6, Map 52, Figure 52.1
(Monograph). SDV137656.

Remains of a hut circle settlement with field boundaries and at least nine remaining hut circles. The remains are poorly preserved and have been partly destroyed to the west by the clay workings. Other details: Map 52, 1.

Curvilinear banks are identifiable as earthworks.

Fragmentary curvilinear stony earthwork banks are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 defining circular enclosures circa 5 to 7m in diameter at circa SX59016236 and SX59026227. The circular features are interpreted as the remains of hut circles of probable Bronze Age to Iron Age date, as recorded by the above authorities. No additional possible hut circles are identifiable in this location on the sources available to the survey.
Curvilinear banks circa 1 to 2m wide and up to circa 200m long, in places flanked on one side by narrow ditches, are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and 1977 passing through the hut settlement and defining a possible field system that extends across 300m of hill slope.
A bank might demonstrate an association with an individual hut circle at circa SX59066225. A second bank appears to abut an extant field boundary at circa SX59096228.
This might support the interpretation that the hut settlement is associated with the field system, and that the prehistoric field system was in part incorporated into the extant, probably medieval field pattern.
A small mound or circular feature at circa SX59296223 might be evidence of a second hut circle directly associated with the field system.
It is probable that the hut circle settlement and field system are associated with the enclosure immediately to the east (MDV29990), and possible they are a continuation of the field system recorded to the south as (MDV120219) and the hut circle settlement and field system to the south east recorded as MDV79188 and MDV79189.