Name:Little Sitcott

Small house of late 18th-/early 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.GILES ON THE HEATH

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1976 - 1984, Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346248.

1955 List description: Plastered walls with thatched roof and end plastered stacks. Wood casement with leaded lights. Four window front. Possibly late 18th century.
Visited 21st March 1977 by Simon Timms and Pam Egeland. Proposed conversion of part of agricultural building and rear extension to accommodation. Other details: Photo.

Little Sitcott.
Small house. Circa late 18th-/early 19th century with a 19th century addition at the right end. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings, thatched roof to main range, gabled at ends with end stacks, slate roof to 19th century addition at right end.
A 2-room single depth plan, probably with a central stair hall. Later lean-tos to the rear for service rooms and 1-room plan extension at right-hand end.
2 storeys. Approximately symmetrical 3- + 1-window front with a 20th century central gabled porch with a thatched roof and a 6-panel late 18th century or early 19th century front door. Small casement window above the porch, other windows 20th century casements, those to the groundfloor metal-framed, 20th century casements to addition.
Interior not inspected but may be of interest.