Name:Hut circle settlement east of Cholwich Town China Clay Works

Summary

Hut circle settlement east of Cholwich Town China Clay Works with several sections of bank and associated hut circles. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Two Bronze Age hut circle settlements and the remains of a longhouse type building east of Cholwich Town Chinda Clay Works

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 175-6 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Hut circle settlement located east of Cholwich Town China Clay Works. The remains are in poor condition and are hard to identify. Several sections of bank were recorded by Butler, inlcuding a small enclosure near the centre of the field. At least seven hut circles were also recorded. Other details: Map 52, 1.