Name:Hut circle in enclosure 350 meters east of Parkland

Hut circle in semi-circular enclosure east of Parkland.

Ashbrook, K., 1978, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV167443.

One hut is visible on the east side of the pound in the portion to the north of the boundary wall, but it is possible that there are traces of other huts in the wood.

Remains of an enclosed hut circle are situated on the north east side of a modern field wall. The hut is of Type 2, much robbed, with an internal diameter of 4.7 meters and double-faced walling on the upper side, 1.3 meters wide, just protruding through the turf.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 175-6 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Two hut circles shown in semi-circular enclosure by Butler. Other details: Map 52, 1.