Name:Richmond Cottage, Dragon Cottage, Rose Cott and Honeysuckle Cottage, Kingscott

Summary

Four adjoining cottages of late 17th century or 18th century date. May have originated as a single farmhouse. Previously known as The Barracks, with local tradition of Civil War association.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.GILES IN THE WOOD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1976 - 1984, Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346248.

Honeysuckle Cottage visited 27th January 1977 by Simon Timms following re-thatching. Other details: Photo 197/12.

Richmond Cottage, Dragon Cottage, Rose Cott and Honeysuckle Cottage.
4 adjoining cottages. Late 17th century or 18th century. Local stone rubble; stone rubble stacks topped with 19th century and 20th century brick ; thatch roof.
Plan: 1-plan building containing 4 cottages. The main block faces south. At the right (east) end is Honeysuckle Cottage which has a 1-room plan with a gable-end stack. Late 19th century single storey outbuildings adjoining the end have now been brought into domestic use to provide kitchen and service rooms for Honeysuckle Cottage. Next left is Rose Cottage which has a 2-room plan and an axial stack between the rooms serves back to back fireplaces. At the left (west) end is 1 more room ; it belongs to Dragon Cottage and has a projecting rear lateral stack. Another small room of Dragon Cottage occupies the adjoining part of a crosswing which projects forward at
right angles from this end. The rest of this crosswing is occupied by Richmond Cottage which has a 2-room plan and gable-end stack.
This building has been re-arranged more than once since it was built. Until circa 1985 the main block had 2 2-room plan cottages, one each side of the central axial stack. It is tempting to suggest that the building originated as a lobby entrance plan farmhouse but there is no evidence for this.
All 4 cottages are 2 storeys.
Exterior: The main block has an irregular 5-window front of late 19th century and 20th century casements with glazing bars. 3-window front to the crosswing with similar casements. All the cottage doorways contain various 20th century doors, and Rose Cottage doorway has a
thatched hood. Doorway to Honeysuckle Cottage is into the converted outbuilding to right of the main block. Both roofs are gable-ended.
Interiors have plain carpentry detail where exposed. The roof space is not accessible although the bases of straight principals show at first floor level. In fact those to the west of the central axial stack are of heavier scantling than those to east. Also the eastern 2 fireplaces include brick. Maybe the eastern 2 rooms of the main block are secondary.
Until the mid 20th century this building was known as The Barracks which local tradition associates with the Civil War.
These 4 cottages form part of an attractive group of buildings in the hamlet of Kingscott.