Name:Field Boundaries at Garlandhayes Farm

Summary

Several linear and curvilinear ditched features, possibly field boundaries of prehistoric date, are visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks of to the north-west of Garlandhayes Farm. The linear features might be associated with evidence of prehistoric settlement in the form of a D-shaped enclosure, a large circular enclosure and a smaller ring ditch also visible as cropmarks in this area.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Crop marks of a Prehistoric D shaped, single ditched enclosure, linears and ring ditches north west of Garlandhayes Farm

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

Area of settlement comprising a D-shaped enclosure and two ring ditches with several linear features. Map object based on this Source.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 8474, DAP 8474/2-3 28-JUN-1984 (AJ) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357085.

Several linear and curvilinear ditched features are visible. Map object based on this source.

Several linear and curvilinear ditched features, possibly field boundaries of prehistoric date, are visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks of to the north-west of Garlandhayes Farm. The linear features might be associated with evidence of prehistoric settlement in the form of a D-shaped enclosure, a large circular enclosure and a smaller ring ditch also visible as cropmarks in this area, although the relationship between the individual elements is unclear and several phases of activity are probably visible.