Name:Cropmark enclosure South of Latchmoor Green

Summary

A possible small D-shaped enclosure or ring ditch is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark South of Latchmoor Green.

Ecclesiastical ParishREWE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric or Romano-British rectilinear and curvilinear ditched enclosures, ring ditches, water channel, pits, linears, pits and artefact scatters south of Rudway Barton

• (Former Type) RING DITCH (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • (Former Type) D SHAPED ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

Circular feature shown at south end of overlapping rectilinear enclosures. Map object based on this Source.

Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photography, 1953, CAP/MH, CUCAP MH65, 67, 69 05-JUL-1953 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357463.

A D-shaped cropmark is visible. Map object based on this source.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 1038580 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346286.

Enclosed settlement, of Prehistoric or Roman date, consisting of rectilinear enclosures and possible pits seen as cropmarks.

A small enclosure is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark South of Latchmoor Green. The enclosure, which measures approximately 9 by 12 metres internally, was previously recorded as a ring ditch. On reinterpretation the feature was thought to more resemble a D-shaped ditched enclosure or segmented ring ditch. The enclosure ditch might define part of a possible trackway to the south of the larger cropmark enclosure to the north, with which it might be contemporary.