Name:St. Peter's Parish Church, Berrynarbor

Summary

The church is largely a 15th century although there is 13th century fabric in the chancel and possibly 11th century fabric reset in the north transeptal arch. It was restored in 1862 and 1880 with further alterations in 1889 when the chancel was restored.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• Church of England HER: 5272

• PARISH CHURCH (XI to XIX - 1001 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Parish church. Possibly 11th century fabric in reset north transeptal arch, 13th century fabric to chancel, 15th century/early 16th century west tower, south aisle and nave. North transept also probably rebuilt in 15th century. Church restored 1862, and 1880, with further alterations in 1889 and chancel restored in 1889. Stone rubble with ashlar dressings. Slate roofs. Originally a cruciform plan. Many features see doe list for full details (doe).

Parish church of st. Peter. Largely a 15th. Century building, but there are considerable remains of the 12th. And 13th. Centuries. The beer stone arcade (circa 1500) has rather coarse detail on its carved capitals. Tower built of local red sandstone about 1480 (hoskins).

Blaylock, S. R., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV51846.

Four vacant niches on each face of the tower. One housed medieval stone sculptures (blaylock).

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)333.

Charbonnier, t. /dcnq/5 part 1(1908-1909)73 pls. /early english bosses.

Doe/hhr:berrynarbor/(9/4/1987)21.

Des=os 6" (1932/1938)5nw.

Nmr=ss54ne14.

Des=blaylock,s. R.(exeter archaeology)/archaeological recording of the figure sculpture on the tower of the church of our lady, upton pyne/(september 2003)11/ea report 03.53.

Charbonnier, T., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV312484.

During restoration in the 19th century three early english bosses were removed from the church. They are now said to be in the victoria and albert museum (charbonnier).

Clarke, K. M., 1920, The Baptismal Fonts of Devon, Part 7, 327-8 (Article in Serial). SDV320749.

Scalloped font: three scallops on each face separated by darts. Round moulding on neck and circular Norman shaft. Plastered shaft and circular base. Square bowl, unlined. Chamfered edges.

Church of St. Peter. Parish church. Possibly C11 fabric in reset north transeptal arch, C13 fabric to chancel, C15/early C16 west tower, south aisle and nave. North transept also probably rebuilt in C15. Church restored 1862 and 1880, with further alterations in 1889 and chancel restored 1889. Stone rubble with ashlar dressings. Slate roofs with gable ends. Possibly originally a cruciform plan, remodelled in C15 and comprising west tower, nave, chancel, north transept, south aisle and south porch. Impressively tall west tower of 4 stages with embattled parapet, the battlements pierced with quatrefoils. Projected crocketted corner pinnacles. Setback buttresses surmounted also with crocketted pinnacles. Shallow rectangular north- east stair turret. 2-light pointed arched bell-openings. Additional 2-light window in same style to bell-openings on south side first stage. Large pointed arched Perpendicular style transomed west window of 4 lights above Perpendicular doorway with fleuron decoration to the central hollow of the moulded surround. 4 C19 pointed arched Perpendicular style windows of 2 lights to south aisle with quatrefoil tracery. C15 2-centred arched doorway to south porch with ogee flanking hollow moulded surround. Slate sundial above dated 1767. Perpendicular unceiled waggon roof to porch with carved bosses at the intersections. Pointed arched inner doorway with original framed and ledged door, 6 planks wide. Buttresses with off- sets to each side of middle window to right of porch and at right end of south aisle priests doorway below right-hand window. C19 3-light windows to east end of south aisle and chancel with trefoil, quatrefoil and cinquefoil traceried heads. C19 lancets to each side of chancel, one to south side, 2 to north. C19 3-light Perpendicular style window to north transept and C19 window of 3 lights to left,2 lights to right of blocked north door to nave. Interior: unceiled waggon roofs throughout, largely reconstructed in C19, every 4th rib moulded with carved bosses at the intersections. South arcade of 4 bays with Pevsner Type A moulded piers and standard leaf capitals, the easternmost pier with 2 canopied niches on north-west and south-west sides. Tall moulded C15 pointed tower arch. Norman style font with square bowl, scalloped on the underside on short stem. Trefoil-headed piscina to chancel south wall. C19 nave seating, communion rails. patterned tiled chancel floor and wrought iron bell-rope guide frame to tower. Monuments: chancel, north side: wall monuments to Jane, wife of Revd Wm Spencer (d.1815) by Stephens of Exeter with an oval inscription plate and urn to right; to Wilham Merricke (d.1595), kneeling figure flanked by Ionic pilasters, skull to top. Rectangular pilastered plaque with plaster moulded surround to Edward Chichester with central heraldic shield, initials EC to top corners and "Rector 1725" to base. Chancel south side. Tablet to Mary Westcott, daughter of the Rector (d.1648) with elaborate verse. Nave north side: large wall monument to Richard Berry Esq (d.1645). Nowy-arched head containing heraldic shields. Ionic pilasters flanking kneeling figures of parents and children facing each other. 2 small slate plaques with inscriptions below. 2 C19 wall monuments to Mary Watts (d.1814) and husband with verse, and to Richard Norman (d.1796) and other members of family, both with fluted pilasters, the right-hand monument with elaborate urns to head flanking angels head and representation of hand holding knife to felled tree to base. South aisle: wall monument to Joseph Davie Bassett of Watermouth (d.1846) and other members. Tablet by Kendal of Exeter to Lieut.Col. Harris (d.1814) and semi- circular headed wall monument to John Bowden (d.1766) and others. Stained Glass: the majority of windows, except the aisle east window have C19 patterned glass. West window of north aisle to Eleanor Bassett of Watermouth (d.1881).