Name:Medieval longhouse at Buckland Abbey

Summary

The remains of a medieval longhouse were revealed during excavations to the east of the Abbey buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• Tide Project: 10/07/2020

• LONGHOUSE (Built, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Gaskell-Brown, C., 1995, Buckland Abbey, Devon:Surveys and Excavations, 1983-1995, 60-62, 77-78 (Article in Serial). SDV242033.

A field to the east of the Abbey buildings and adjacent to the present car park contains earthworks and the route of an ancient trackway. These features were first observed and surveyed in 1983, and the field was scheduled as an Ancient Monument in 1985. Archaeological work was carried out in advance of alterations for visitor and farm access, when an area in the south of the field was excavated. A large circular banked enclosure, believed to be an Iron Age farmstead was revealed, however cut into the outer side of the inner bank and overlying the inner ditch were the fragmentary remains of a rectangular building. This was over 9 metres long and perhaps 4 metres wide, but the presumed western end was affected by a modern pipe trench. Inside the building were a number of postholes and a stone hearth, while outside were two gullys and an extensive cobbled area. Pottery from the two gulleys dated to the 12th to 15th centuries. The proportions of the building, the internal postholes, hearth and drip gulleys containing medieval pottery all indicate a medieval longhouse of the kind excavated at Hound Tor, Hut Holes and Okehampton Deer Park. It seems to have been built to take advantage of the shelter offered by the prehisoric banks, and may have preceded the establishment of the Abbey in the late 13th century, while the pottery suggests it survive for about 200 years or so. Other details: Figure 18.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Buckland Abbey (Schedule Document). SDV344044.

To the east of the abbey, a field contains earthworks in the form of terraced areas and a linear bank, and archaeological excavations in this area in 1987 revealed medieval and Iron Age activity. Other details: Monument 24846.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2001, Buckland Abbey: Historic Survey and Restoration Plan, App. 3, p10-11 (Report - Survey). SDV241983.