Name:Field boundary, northeast of Rudge Farm

Summary

Two parallel linear cropmark banks interpreted as a former medieval field boundary are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1985, northeast of Rudge Farm, Crediton Hamlets.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

Map object previously based on this Source.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/FO, 11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337758.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

At least three superimposed single ditched rectangular or rectilinear enclosures. Double linear mark crossing largest.
Site visit 9th december 1991. Site lies on level ridge top, with a steep fall to the north and fairly steep fall to south. No visible earthworks. Other details: Ground photos R2, S29.

The transcriptions correspond to the grid reference for PRN166362.

A group of linear features running roughly parallel with one another, from E-W, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (p1). The features are sited within an area described as ‘Medieval enclosures based on strip fields' in Devon’s Historic Landscape Characterisation, and are likely to be field boundaries of medieval origin. They have been plotted in AutoCAD as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference:
1. DCC DAP/EU 11A 09-JUL-1985

The Winkleigh NMP transcriptions for this record also include linear cropmark ditches of a field boundary to the south. However, this field boundary has already been recorded as monument MDV79245 and so has therefore been disaggregated from this record.