Name:Square Enclosure and Other Cropmarks West of Pengellys

Summary

A possible square enclosure, visible as an interrupted dark cropmark on aerial photographs taken in July 1996, may have formed over the buried ditches of a later prehistoric or Roman enclosure. Other cropmarks are considered more likely to be of agricultural origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SQUARE ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Not applicable))

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

Two rectangular enclosures shown, divided by a curvilinear feature, to south-west of large enclosure. Map object formerly based on this Source.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/XV, 1-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321569.

Small rectangular feature visible in corner of field.

Devon County Council, 1996, DAP/AAK, DCC DAP/AAK 15 19-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346459.

A small roughly square dark cropmark is visible, adjacent to a sinuous cropmark and a darker rectangular cropmark that partly corresponds to cultivation marks.

Rectilinear and curvilinear cropmarks, visible on aerial photographs taken in July 1996, may mostly be a result of agricultural activity, but could include some that formed over the infilled ditches of buried archaeological features. A dark cropmark, roughly 14 metres square with possible ditches circa 2 metres wide, is the most convincing and in form resembles a later prehistoric or Roman period enclosure. However there are several areas that are too indistinct to transcribe, and as it is visible on aerial photographs taken on a single day, interpretation is cautious. Immediately to the south and west of this feature are a sinuous and a rectangular cropmark. The latter mostly corresponds to agricultural tracks, and the former appears to originate from a track, so these features are thought most likely to be non-archaeological and have not been transcribed, although the monument polygon includes them.