Name:Former Boundary Bank North-West of Pengellys

Summary

A pale curvilinear cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1995 and 1996, may have formed over the remains of a medieval field boundary bank that went out of use prior to the mid-19th century, but could relate to a much earlier boundary.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• BOUNDARY BANK (Unknown date)

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

Linear feature on north-east to south-west alignment, across north end of field to west of Pengellys. Map object formerly based on this Source.

No field boundary is depicted in this location.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/XV, DCC DAP/XV 1-2 04-JUL-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321569.

A pale linear cropmark is visible across the field to west of Pengellys.

Devon County Council, 1996, DAP/AAK, DCC DAP/AAK 15 19-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346459.

A pale curvilinear cropmark is visible.

A pale curvilinear cropmark, less than 2 metres wide, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1995 and 1996, broadly parallel to and 28 metres from the northern side of rectilinear enclosure MDV10041. It has the appearance of a former field boundary bank that has been plough levelled; its curvilinear form might indicate a medieval origin, and as no field boundary is depicted in this location on the Tithe Map, any boundary here would presumably gone out of use prior to the mid-19th century. However it is only clearly visible on a single run of aerial photographs so interpretation is cautious. It is possible that this feature dates to a much earlier period, perhaps contemporary with the enclosures visible as cropmarks in the vicinity. This could be supported by the fact that its alignment does not neatly fit in with the possible medieval or post-medieval removed boundaries immediately to the west (MDV112704).