Name:Possible field boundaries to South-West of Shute Cross, Newton St. Cyres

Summary

Linear cropmark ditches interpreted as possible field boundaries of uncertain date are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1987 onwards, south-west of Shute Cross, Newton St. Cyres.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ST.CYRES

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

Griffith, F. M., 1987, DAP/JF, 1-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346302.

Linear features extending east and westwards from a barrow. May be related to former field boundaries.

Transcriptions of ditches correspond to the grid reference for PRN166308.

A subcircular single ditch enclosure is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (p1-4). It has a diameter of roughly 33m. Abutting the enclosure in the west and east are linear features, likely to be field boundaries that are contemporary with the enclosure. One runs up to the enclosure from the west, and two more run from the east; all are roughly 65m long. The features were digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph references:
1. DCC DAP/JF 1-4 14-AUG-1987
2. DCC DAP/NB 13-14 30-JUN-1989
3. DCC DAP/PZ 9-11 07-MAR-1990
4. DCC DAP/TL 12-13 25-JUL-1990

The record by Young & Turner includes the description of a sub-circular enclosure and linear ditches of field boundaries. These are unlikely to be contemporary and so have been recorded as separate monuments.

(SX 89080 99754) Enclosures and linears north of Hayne Barton. Enclosures MDV42786, MDV56055 and MDV56056 visible on the Google Earth aerial image, as well as linears MDV79204 and MDV121905. Field boundaries depicted on the Tithe map. Further linears evident. Bronze Age to Medieval in date.