Name:St. George's Parish Church, Dean Prior

Summary

The parish church is mainly 15th century but the tower is earlier. It was heavily restored in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• Church of England HER: 5161

• PARISH CHURCH (Built, XIII to XIX - 1201 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Chanter, J. F., 1913, Fifth report of the Committee on Church Plate, 104-5 (Article in Serial). SDV312224.

Details of church plate given including an Elizabethan chalice and cover dated 1576. See article for full details.

Clarke, K. M., 1918, The Baptismal Fonts of Devon. Part 5 (Article in Serial). SDV9688.

Full description and photo of the font: Font of red sandstone, the same shape as honeysuckle fonts. Below a roll moulding at rim is a band of star moulding and a band of incised quasi-classical design. The ower part of the bowl plain is plain. The font, which is over-restored and patched, stands on a modern plinth and step. See article for further details.

Hoskins, W.G., 1954, Devon, 387 (Monograph). SDV362468.

A large barn-like building. Mainly 15th century in date, but considerably altered in the 19th century.

Department of Environment, 1986, Dean Prior, 3 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV324104.

Parish church. Circa 13th century or early 14th century west tower, remainder 15th century with 17th century alterations and heavily restored in late 19th century when south porch was built. Stone rubble with granite dressings, tower roughcast. Slate roofs. See DoE list for full details.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 333-4 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Additional reference.

St George's Church marked.

Church of St George. Parish church. Circa C13 or early C14 west tower, remainder C15 with C17 alterations and heavily restored in late C19 when south porch was built. Stone rubble with granite dressings, tower roughcast. Slate roofs.
See listing description for full details including fixtures, fittings and furnishings.
Date first listed: 9th February 1961