Name:Double Ring Ditch South of Latchmoor Green

Summary

A double ring ditch of probable late prehistoric to Roman date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1970s and 1990s as a narrow cropmark east of the River Exe, south of Latchmoor Green.

Ecclesiastical ParishREWE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric or Romano-British rectilinear and curvilinear ditched enclosures, ring ditches, water channel, pits, linears, pits and artefact scatters south of Rudway Barton

• RING DITCH (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD)

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

A ring ditch is visible.

Cambridge University, 1975, CUCAP BTS, CUCAP BTS86 03-JUL-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV2407.

A double ring ditch is visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1991, DAP/UL, DAP/UL 8-9 03-JUN- 1991 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346304.

Double ditched circular feature visible adjacent to north-east side of linear feature.

A possible double ring ditch up to 23 17 metres in diameter is visible on aerial photographs of the 1970s and 1990s as a narrow cropmark on the floodplain of the River Exe, roughly 300 metres to the south of Latchmoor Green.
The cropmarks are narrow, on average less than 1 metre wide. The inner ditch encloses a roughly circular area 11 to 12 metres in diameter and is a darker tone cropmark than outside; this is tentatively interpreted as the habitation zone of a round house of late prehistoric to Roman date. The possible outer ditch is fainter and somewhat fragmentary in appearance, but appears to define a rough circle around 22 metres in diameter, tentatively interpreted as a possible drip gulley.
A possible break of circa 5 metres on the south edge of the outer cropmark might be evidence of an entrance, but the cropmark is too fragmentary to be confident in this interpretation.
Further work, such as geophysical survey is recommended.

Bayer, O. J. + Griffith, F. M., 2021, Prehistoric Monument Complexes in the Lower Exe Basin, 13; Figs 8, 9 (Article in Serial). SDV365335.

One of three ring ditches identified to the north of enclosure MDV1297 by Bayer’s geophysical survey between 2008 and 2010. B9 has a complete ditch circuit, and is confidently suggested as a Neolithic or Early Bronze Age funerary monument. Unusually, the survey suggests that traces of a barrow mound may survive within the feature.