Name:Cairn on Shaugh Moor

Summary

A badly damaged prehistoric cairn lies on a high point in open moorland at SX56356307. A turf-covered stony mound it measures 6.5m in diameter and approximately 0.6m high. A rectangular pit which is c 2.8m by 1.0m and about 0.7m deep has in the past been cut across its centre. The upcast from this pit (which may be a military slit trench) has been dumped on and around the mound.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• SHINE: Prehistoric cairn on Shaugh Moor

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Fletcher, M. + Probert, S., 1999, RCHME Survey: Shaugh Moor extension (Report - Survey). SDV364498.

(30/06/1999) A badly damaged prehistoric cairn lies on a high point in open moorland at SX56356307. A turf-covered stony mound it measures 6.5 metres in diameter and approximately 0.6 metres high. A rectangular pit which is circa 2.8 metres by 1.0 metre and about 0.7 metres deep has in the past been cut across its centre. The upcast from this pit (which may be a military slit trench) has been dumped on and around the mound.